Jump to content


Photo

Nerfers Nerfing Disease

Team NerfHaven Folding@Home

445 replies to this topic

#401 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 13 February 2008 - 07:29 PM

It wasn't directed at anyone specifically.

As for machine IDs, it's only important to assign a number other than the default (1)if you are running more than one client on a single machine. So if you're running two clients on a dual core machine, or four clients on a quad core machine, each client needs to have a unique machine ID.

If however you are running Folding on multiple machines on your network, you do not have to use unique ID numbers for each one.

Edited by CaptainSlug, 13 February 2008 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#402 lionhead333

lionhead333

    Aslan

  • Members
  • 252 posts
  • Location:Gaithersburg, MD

Posted 15 February 2008 - 06:31 AM

For those with Dual Core processors do keep in mind that you can either install the SMP client, or if you can't get that to work you can install two copies of the single core client in two separate folders and run both at the same time as services. This will utilize the whole processor rather than just half of it. And for some hardware configurations it will even net a higher points-per-day average than a single install of the SMP client.


I don't do a whole lot with my computer. I'm trying to get a copy of F@H on both of my cores, but I'm not sure how to change my machine ID. How does that work?
  • 0
QUOTE(Ubermensch)
If I were you, I wouldn't mess with the mods, or make stupid mistakes like misspelling their names. I mean, CAVV is really tough on that kind of thing

Most recent write up-
Sharpshooter 2

#403 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 15 February 2008 - 10:23 PM

To change your machine ID you have to either answer "yes" to "do you want to change the advanced options?" or edit the appropriate client.cfg file section.
machineid=1
is in that file. Just set one of the copies to
machineid=2
then restart that copy of the client

Edited by CaptainSlug, 15 February 2008 - 10:24 PM.

  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#404 lionhead333

lionhead333

    Aslan

  • Members
  • 252 posts
  • Location:Gaithersburg, MD

Posted 16 February 2008 - 10:06 AM

To change your machine ID you have to either answer "yes" to "do you want to change the advanced options?" or edit the appropriate client.cfg file section.

machineid=1
is in that file. Just set one of the copies to
machineid=2
then restart that copy of the client



Machine ID wasn't under my advanced options. I opened the CFG file under notepad, and changed the 1 to a 2.
I hit save, and it told me 'Cannot create the C:/Program Files/Folding@Home/client.cfg file- make sure that the path and file name are correct.'
What do I do about that?
  • 0
QUOTE(Ubermensch)
If I were you, I wouldn't mess with the mods, or make stupid mistakes like misspelling their names. I mean, CAVV is really tough on that kind of thing

Most recent write up-
Sharpshooter 2

#405 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 18 February 2008 - 01:42 AM

1. Make sure the client isn't running when you're saving the client.cfg. If you are running it as a service you can temporarily stop/start the client using the Services tool from the Control Panel > Administrative tools menu.
2. Having a "@" in your folder name can occasionally screw with some software so I would advise against using it.

I'm now running 8 processors and will hit 100,000 points sometime in the next week or two :D

Edited by CaptainSlug, 18 February 2008 - 01:43 AM.

  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#406 pwnchu

pwnchu

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 18 February 2008 - 11:23 PM

Looks like i finally found a use for my crappy unreliable old computer.
I am also running it on a dual core. I set up my peripherals so that i can unplug power to all of them through one usb port :P .

Thanks to Cxwq for showing this to everyone!
  • 0

#407 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 29 March 2008 - 09:45 PM

Looks like i finally found a use for my crappy unreliable old computer.
I am also running it on a dual core. I set up my peripherals so that i can unplug power to all of them through one usb port :) .

Thanks to Cxwq for showing this to everyone!

I am now in 4th place and still climbing. Me and pwnchu combined now make up 70% of the team's 24hr production average. But he's accomplishing his portion with half as many processors as me (I'm running 8).
  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#408 keef

keef

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,390 posts
  • Location:Denville, New Jersey

Posted 29 March 2008 - 10:03 PM

Does anyone know compatibility with windows 98?
  • 0
Timothy M-Lick <3

#409 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 30 March 2008 - 03:49 PM

Does anyone know compatibility with windows 98?

There is a version 4.00 graphical client that's compatible with Windows 98.
http://folding.stanf...nglish/Download
  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#410 Pineapple

Pineapple

    Old-school Admin

  • Contributors
  • 1,377 posts

Posted 30 March 2008 - 04:12 PM

Does anyone know compatibility with windows 98?

There is a version 4.00 graphical client that's compatible with Windows 98.
http://folding.stanf...nglish/Download


I basically ran that client on my 10 year old laptop until it died recently (power supply).

I'm down to running one processor. I have three comps running 24/7, but two are Macs. I better get a move on.


-Piney-
  • 0
-Piney- of White Dog Hobbies Armory


<!--quoteo(post=209846:date=Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM:name=boom)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(boom @ Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM) View Post</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
It's to bad you live in hawaii I bet there are not many wars there.Wait what am I saying<b> you live in hawaii you lucky bastard.</b>
<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

#411 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 30 March 2008 - 04:28 PM

Well there is an OSX client available. Put 'em to work.
  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#412 pwnchu

pwnchu

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 30 March 2008 - 07:14 PM

Well, I've been "borging" some school computers (with permission of course). The computers at school are pretty weak (most 600mhz, a few 1.2ghz), people turn them off, and the auto log-off is kind of annoying (scheduled tasking doesnt seem to really work). But, it's not my electricity so whatever.
At home i also added a laptop.
  • 0

#413 keef

keef

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,390 posts
  • Location:Denville, New Jersey

Posted 10 June 2008 - 10:16 PM

Joined as KieferL.

Will install on a PS3 when I buy one.
  • 0
Timothy M-Lick <3

#414 Ta10n

Ta10n

    Member

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Kanata, Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 August 2008 - 02:49 PM

Got my main rig with an 8800GTS running the latest CUDA-enabled GPU folding client. Brace for Effeminate.

I can only imagine how fast it would be running on three GTX 280's :P (assuming it supports multi-gpu in the first place)

-Ta10n
  • 0

Primary: LS Tactical (http://nerfhaven.com...showtopic=12500)
Secondary: Clipped Maverick

Future Projects:

Doing something with my gutted SM5K

#415 pwnchu

pwnchu

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:00 AM

Good to hear that you and RAMBO are running Nvidia clients. I lost access to my 8800 gts.
Looks like getting the 3650 instead of a better ATI was a mistake. I was kind of paranoid about overloading the PSU.
  • 0

#416 keef

keef

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,390 posts
  • Location:Denville, New Jersey

Posted 26 August 2008 - 03:11 AM

Installed on the ps3. Runs not so much..

Also, how do I get it to run in the background all the time on my PC? Except when I'm playing games and such...
  • 0
Timothy M-Lick <3

#417 Ta10n

Ta10n

    Member

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Kanata, Ontario, Canada

Posted 26 August 2008 - 08:39 AM

Installed on the ps3. Runs not so much..

Also, how do I get it to run in the background all the time on my PC? Except when I'm playing games and such...


You're asking how to get Folding@Home to automatically start when you fire up your computer? Follow these steps: http://www.winxptutor.com/startup.htm

If you're running a dual or quad core CPU you should be able to leave one or two folding apps running while gaming. Heck if you're into older games you can even leave the GPU client running while gaming (I've done that with Deus Ex before, still runs nice and smooth).

I've got to get the PS3 in my household setup to fold too, one more thing to get done today :)

-Ta10n

Edited by Ta10n, 26 August 2008 - 08:51 AM.

  • 0

Primary: LS Tactical (http://nerfhaven.com...showtopic=12500)
Secondary: Clipped Maverick

Future Projects:

Doing something with my gutted SM5K

#418 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 26 August 2008 - 10:06 AM

Installed on the ps3. Runs not so much..

Also, how do I get it to run in the background all the time on my PC? Except when I'm playing games and such...


I'm not sure what Ta10n linked you to, but it didn't look like what it should.

Anyway - are you running the talking about a CPU client, CPU console, GPU client or GPU console that you'd like to have running in the background?

If you're talking about a console version of either, you should run it from a DOS prompt with a flag of config. Then, when you get to select whether or not you want it to "run as a service" type yes. Continue to follow the configuration until it finishes, and then it should be installed to run in the background. If you want to turn it off when you're playing a game, you'd have to CTRL+ALT+DEL and find the correct processes in the processes tab... but I wouldn't recommend doing this since both consoles will give you all the CPU/GPU power you need and only use what is left over.

If you're having trouble, feel free to PM or IM me.
  • 0

#419 pwnchu

pwnchu

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 28 August 2008 - 01:38 AM

Actually i think the gpu has some trouble with stability when playing games. Maybe it's a fixed issue. Also, gpu doesn't know how to back off; the process (CPU) does, but not the video card itself.

Running the system tray client would be the best to keep it out of the way, and you can open/close it as you wish.

Also, note that PS3's dont give a good PPDPW (points per joule essentially, with converting). It's expensive to run them 24/7. However, they are considering raising the points for it I think.
  • 0

#420 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 28 August 2008 - 08:48 AM

I haven't noticed any instability on my nVidia 8800.

I run the console, but I've never felt the need to install it as a service, so I could, if needed, shut it down - but as I said, I haven't had to.
  • 0

#421 Ta10n

Ta10n

    Member

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Kanata, Ontario, Canada

Posted 28 August 2008 - 10:09 AM

I haven't noticed any instability on my nVidia 8800.

I run the console, but I've never felt the need to install it as a service, so I could, if needed, shut it down - but as I said, I haven't had to.


I think the new CUDA-enabled Nvidia drivers might be a bit unstable. I left my computer running the GPU Folding client at one point, came back maybe 5-6 hours later and the system had reset. According to the windows error... uh... thing, it was a driver related issue. Although I suppose it could be my Audigy drivers acting up

One way or another GPU folding kicks a severe amount of ass

-Ta10n
  • 0

Primary: LS Tactical (http://nerfhaven.com...showtopic=12500)
Secondary: Clipped Maverick

Future Projects:

Doing something with my gutted SM5K

#422 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 29 August 2008 - 01:41 PM

I would just like to post in commemoration of the fact that I just passed 300,000 points.
http://folding.extre...php?s=&u=197827
  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?

#423 Lynx

Lynx

    Member

  • Members
  • 983 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio
  • State:Ohio
  • Country:United States

Posted 29 August 2008 - 05:10 PM

I will install this on other comps once I learn how to get it on MY computer...

I may use and abuse the you may use others comps, just not any NIC'ers computer.

EDIT: The real reason I posted: GO SLUGGY!

Edited by Lynx, 29 August 2008 - 05:12 PM.

  • 0
Columbus' original crazy asshole now comes with:

AWESOME NITEFINDER

#424 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 29 August 2008 - 05:54 PM

I will install this on other comps once I learn how to get it on MY computer...

I may use and abuse the you may use others comps, just not any NIC'ers computer.

EDIT: The real reason I posted: GO SLUGGY!


If you want help, hit me on YIM sometime. I just added you.
  • 0

#425 CaptainSlug

CaptainSlug

    Resident Mad Scientist

  • Administrators
  • 4,761 posts

Posted 06 November 2008 - 04:55 PM

I took first place on Tuesday.
http://folding.extre....php?s=&t=45293
Posted Image

Edited by CaptainSlug, 06 November 2008 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0
The little critters of nature, they don't know that they're ugly. That's very funny, a fly marrying a bumble bee. I told you I'd shoot, but you didn't believe me. Why didn't you believe me?


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users