Jump to content


Photo

Nerfers Nerfing Disease

Team NerfHaven Folding@Home

445 replies to this topic

#326 Crankymonky

Crankymonky

    It's The Dean!

  • Members
  • 687 posts
  • Location:DC

Posted 22 February 2006 - 12:04 AM

A few MBR crashes later, my BIOS is my bootloader, and F@H is now running on another rig.

We're almost in the top 450 teams!
  • 0
Tyranny Response Team

#327 boltsniper

boltsniper

    Member

  • Contributors
  • 591 posts

Posted 22 February 2006 - 09:23 AM

When the hell did I move into second?!?! Man, I haven`t checked this in over a month.... I backed off slightly from what I had running. I only have four cores running now instead of the 9 I had at one point.
  • 0

#328 taita cakes

taita cakes

    Member

  • Members
  • 943 posts

Posted 23 February 2006 - 02:44 AM

Congratulations man, another string to the ever growing bow.
  • 0
Oh Kentucky, you are so fuggin awesome...

#329 Nerforbust

Nerforbust

    Member

  • Members
  • 166 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 25 February 2006 - 01:35 AM

I feel so bad, my PC killed itself(deleted NTLDR by itself.. WTF!) and I have only done one WU.
  • 0

#330 sporkboyofjustice

sporkboyofjustice

    Member

  • Members
  • 280 posts

Posted 03 March 2006 - 05:39 PM

OK, I'm finally in on this. Got a new computer at work last week and after the hard drive once I decided it was time to put this bad boy to work. I'll see what I can do about getting my new Mac laptop on this (I figure if taking it on a rollercoaster didn't kill it neither will this). I'm sorry it took so long to get on board. 1.87 GHz Pentium M.
  • 0

#331 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 12 March 2006 - 11:58 PM

Question: Does RAM or Processor speed more greatly affect your performance with the program? I currently have 1GB Ram and an AMD FX 64 Dual Core running at 2.6GHz. On my old machine I have RAM that I could potentially bring over to this one if it would make the program do more work in less time.

Edit: I know that it would be hard to create, but is there a formula that will allow you to put in size of the file to fold, and your GHz(Processor Speed) and/or GB(RAM) that will tell you how long it will take?

Edited by RAMBO, 13 March 2006 - 12:01 AM.

  • 0

#332 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 13 March 2006 - 01:39 AM

If you have 1GB you have enough to do the most memory intensive work units and the speed will be based entirely on your CPU. Make sure you enable advanced WUs and high mem usage and you'll get lots of bonus points.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#333 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 13 March 2006 - 06:21 AM

So putting in another 512 wouldn't do anything?
  • 0

#334 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 13 March 2006 - 11:08 AM

It will make Photoshop happy... won't do anything for F@H as far as I know.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#335 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 14 March 2006 - 11:35 PM

Alright, sorry to be asking so many questions, but does anything special have to be done to set it up for a dual core processor? I apologize if it is posted, but I don't really have the time or energy to look through 300+ posts.
  • 0

#336 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 15 March 2006 - 12:16 AM

Here.

The search plugin works nicely.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#337 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 15 March 2006 - 12:44 AM

As always, thanks. I did search for dual core, and the results gave me this thread. I don't believe it is possible to search within a thread, is it? If so, how?

Anyway -

Just added my hyperthreaded P4 2.8 to the team.

For those of you with hyperthreaded or dual core processors, make sure you're running two copies of the console client (from different directories and with different machine ID's specified in the advanced options) so that you're using both cores/logical processors!


I am currently running the GUI 5.03, and the console 5.02. In the advanced options, I see no control that allows me to specify different machine ID's. I assume he only means that they have to be installed to different locations when he says "from different directories"

Here is where you lose me -

If you do the above, make sure you configure the console by launching it with the line:

FAH502-Console -configonly -local

This will cause it to store settings in a local cfg file rather than the registry. Then edit the service entries with regedit to have the -local parameter too.


When I double click the FAH502 Console Icon it brings up a window that resembles a DOS prompt. I don't quite understand how to launch it as you suggest. After that, I have no idea what you are asking me to edit in regedit.

Sorry for being so dumb, but I want to put 100% of my processor to work.


Edit:
I have the 5.03 GUI and 5.02 Console running right now in the above state. My GUI version says it is working on an Amber Core. My Console says it is working on some sort of lambda 5 way melt. When I go into unitinfo.txt it says my only Current WU is the lambda 5 way melt. Does this mean that I am doing something wrong with running them side by side?

Double Edit:
Shit, now the log file says the only core going is the Amber core. What is going on?

Edited by RAMBO, 15 March 2006 - 01:08 AM.

  • 0

#338 WEASEL

WEASEL

    Member

  • Members
  • 145 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 15 March 2006 - 01:07 AM

Sorry if this has been mentioned before, but i don't think it has. How do I shut down the FAH console? I do not know what the process is called in the ctrl+alt+del menu. I want to do this because I want a less cluttered desktop and it put a buch of icons on it and I cannot move them to a folder while the program is running. Any help would be appreciated.
  • 0

#339 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 15 March 2006 - 01:15 AM

So, you want to exit the program so you can move the files? Why can't you just click the X in the right hand corner? If not the process is FAH(version number)-Console.exe and FahCore_78.exe
  • 0

#340 WEASEL

WEASEL

    Member

  • Members
  • 145 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 15 March 2006 - 01:20 AM

Ahh thanks. Yeah i'm pretty stupid. But it still took a while to do. No window was open so i was a little confused. Thanks again.
  • 0

#341 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 15 March 2006 - 04:15 AM

Alright, I am 95% sure that I got it all set up right now, so disregard my questions from my last post. Somehow I got a 20,000 Frame GROMACS core, so I better get like 5,000 points or something since it says it's going to take about 400 days
  • 0

#342 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 15 March 2006 - 11:18 AM

You shouldn't be running the GUI version at all, so if it's still on your system you'll find it impossible to run two cores properly at the same time. Basically all you have to do is copy the .exe to a second directory, run it both places from the command line and go into advanced in the setup so you can pick CPU number 2 for the second core.

Old skool - don't know if this still applies: You also have/had to change the entries in the registry that launch the services so that they include the -local flag and it will force it to use flat data files instead of putting data into the registry. I believe they fixed it so you don't need to do this anymore.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#343 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 15 March 2006 - 03:09 PM

I don't know what you mean. I was on the F@H forums all night. I am running the GUI and the console on differernt cores(F@H cores, and different processor cores). They said on the forum that it was fine....
  • 0

#344 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 16 March 2006 - 06:41 PM

I was browsing for more similar projects and found this in case anyone was interested. It has links to all (or most) active Distributed Companies. There is a very broad range of topice, science, space, finance, math, health, internet, etc. Maybe if one gains enough popularity we could make an NH team...
  • 0

#345 The Trouble

The Trouble

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 16 March 2006 - 08:08 PM

While your zeal is greatly appreciated RAMBO, I'm almost certain most folks here ("here" being this thread) are familiar with other distribution programs. As to your claim that the GUI version can handle dual cores: I can't dispute that due to my own ignorance (I'm perfectly willing to trust cxwq on this one, though). I will recommend the "barebones" version just to get more OOMPH out of your folding, though.

Personally, I'm going to devote all the computing power I have to this particular cause. I urge anyone who hasn't to do the same.

PS: I'm taking inspiration from Piney and his blogspot "blog" and to finally contribute to this community in more than a passive role on the folding team. Stay tuned!
  • 0

#346 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 16 March 2006 - 10:39 PM

I don't know how you can make that statement. I'm sure plenty of the folders here first heard of distributed companies here. I found a resource that I thought others might be interested in. I'm trying to help these programs. I apologize if someone takes offense and thinks that I am undermining their intelligence of ability to use the internet and find these programs themselves.
  • 0

#347 z80

z80

    Member

  • Members
  • 603 posts
  • Location:Larchmont, NY

Posted 20 March 2006 - 08:48 PM

Just installed and signed up! My computer isnt that great (512, 2.93 ghz celeron D) but its something, and its ALWAYS on, so it'll help some.
  • 0

#348 Carbon

Carbon

    Contriberator

  • Moderators
  • 1,893 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, WI
  • State:Wisconsin
  • Country:United States

Posted 20 March 2006 - 09:17 PM

Just signed up. I'm running it on two systems at home, and three at work. Course, it's more like one at home...my Mac is old enough that it'll probably finish it's first work unit by, oh, July. The other machines are a 1.3 GHz Celeron, a 1.8 GHz Xeon, and two 2.2 GHz P4s.
  • 0
Hello. I am Indigo of the Rainbow Clan. You Nerfed my father. Prepare to die.

#349 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 20 March 2006 - 09:53 PM

Since I have no life I complied some stats from this site. It is intended for you to be able to see your core type when you get your new WU and see some stats about it. There are 88 different units you can get that each have different codes. The instance number is intended to get a rough probability.

Tinker----–---15 instances-–-400 frames-–--238-249 points
Gromacs33-–-2 instances-–--0 Frames--–---166-300 points
Gromacs--–---49 instances-–-100 frames-–--33-600 points
DGromacs-–--12 instances-–-100 frames-–--23-112 points
GBGromacs-–-10 instances-–-100 frames-–-117-225 points
  • 0

#350 The Trouble

The Trouble

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 07:35 AM

While I am happy to be in third place, I'm saddened that it wasn't by my own processing merit. According to the team page we are really losing some steam. What's going on, guys? High-ranking people who had 3 or more processors working now have 0. Did those machines fail in some way, and you forgot to add FaH after a reformat?

This project is really important to me. I'm thankful NH gave me the kick in the butt I needed to download the software. I'm proud a bunch of people who play with plastic toys is one of the top contributing teams in the world, aren't you?

So c'mon! Let's get those dusty old systems in the garage plugged in and put to good use. Not using your Xbox? Get Linux on that little guy, and have it fold while you're not playing. Let's keep this team at the top, and better yet...let's continue to contribute to something grand.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users