Jump to content


Photo

Daedalus Iii

Third verse, same as the first.

16 replies to this topic

#1 analogkid

analogkid

    Member

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:12304
  • State:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 15 June 2009 - 08:28 PM

So, this was supposed to be done like 2 months ago. I decided that this should go in the Homemade subforum this time, all thats the same on this version is the shell and the catch. Everything is brand new for this build, nothing was used from Daedalus II. Where the upgrade from Daedalus I to Daedalus II was about range, this one is all about keeping that range and increasing the durability and repairability of my favorite blaster.

The build:


I've never done a real write-up before for this blaster, I think its fairly self explanatory. Let me briefly review what I did.

First off, you gotta cut down the shell. I used a dremel and a scroll saw to do this. Just cut in the general pattern that you see here, and remove anything that would obstruct the plunger tube. I suggest using a scrap piece of 1" thinwall to test for clearance.
Posted Image

Plunger tube
You need: 1" Coupler, 1" to 1/2" reducer, 10" of SDR 21 (thinwall) 1" PVC, small metal bar or music wire.

To build the face, take the 1" to 1/2" reducer and look at how the inside is tapered at the end. Cut off that taper so there is a flat surface for the plunger head to contact, as shown below.
Posted Image

Then drill your little hole at the end for your dart stop. I use 7/64" music wire, you can do whatever makes you happy. Below
Posted Image
Posted Image

Done. Now grab up that coupler. There will be a little ledge in there that makes it so the pipe only goes in half way on both sides. Grind that out.
Posted Image
Ledge ^
Posted Image
Ledge gone ^

Now, throw some glue on the reducer and hammer it into one side of the reducer. Take your 10" or so of thinwall PVC and do the same on the opposite side, making sure that the PVC goes all the way through and is touching the back end of the reducer. I messed this up the first time and it was a bitch to prime and got lower ranges.
Posted Image

Plunger head/rod
You need: 3/4" Square nylon: Mcmaster #8732K13, 6-32 tap and #32 bit, 3/4" OD #6 washer: McMaster number 98264A100, aluminum spacer: McMaster #92510A700, Reinforced rubber washer: McMaster # 90131A104, 2" and 3/4" 6-32 screws, nylon or rubber spacers.
Mkay, this is a little more tricky. Get some square nylon, cut it to size according to how long your plunger tube is. Drill and tap one end for #6-32 screws. Then, cut the rubber washer down to fit the 1" thinwall, this is a little tricky, just be patient and measure carefully and you should be able to get a good seal. Then, put the aluminum spacer inside the washer, then assemble in this order over the 3/4" screw: 3/4" washer, rubber washer/aluminum spacer, 3/4" washer. Then screw that onto the plunger rod after putting your spring on. I used a cut down plusbow spring, McMaster #9637K26.
Posted Image

Then, drill and tap a hole on one of the sides at the opposite end. Put the plunger rod through the catch and into the blaster, then put your spacers on the screw and thread it through the hole. This will be your cocking handle.
Posted Image

Then, pull the plunger rod back, full draw, and mark how far the draw was on the rod. Then, take the spring off the rod and one half of the shell off. Place the plunger rod as far back as it went and look at where the catch is touching the rod. Cut your catch notch there. Then put it back together and test it. If it catches, good, if not, try cutting the notch deeper and/or more forward.

Then, just drill holes to put 2" 6-32 screws through in the back to attach the plunger tube to the shell, and throw some E tape on the front just for extra security. When its all said and done, you should get something that looks like this:
Posted Image

Ranges are similar to previous models, around 90 or 100 feet flat, however this one feels a lot sturdier than previous builds. This is likely the last version of this blaster, I am finally totally satisfied with its construction. Questions, comments, concerns?
  • 0

#2 Lucian

Lucian

    Member

  • Members
  • 445 posts
  • Location:Mansfield, CT, 06268
  • Country:United States
  • u/lucian151 on Reddit

Posted 15 June 2009 - 08:45 PM

This gun seems to get better and better every time, props! My only suggestion is to paint the Pvc yellow, so it looks stock.
  • 0

Contact me for design consultation relating to 3D Printing, CNC Machining, and Laser Cutting. I am always happy to collaborate on viable Open Source projects and/or business ventures. 


#3 flashflint

flashflint

    Member

  • Members
  • 606 posts
  • Location:Michigan, 49240

Posted 15 June 2009 - 09:05 PM

You could throw on a hose clamp instead of the e-tape.
  • 0

#4 cheesypiza001

cheesypiza001

    Member

  • Members
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Connecticut

Posted 15 June 2009 - 09:05 PM

You could throw on a hose clamp instead of the e-tape.


...Or a zip tie.
  • 0

#5 fallinouttadabox

fallinouttadabox

    Member

  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Olney, MD

Posted 15 June 2009 - 09:22 PM

You could throw on a hose clamp instead of the e-tape.


...Or a zip tie.


A 1/2" wide black zip tie would look good, and be just as secure as a hose clamp.
  • 0
fallinouttadabox (intentionally lowercase): sometimes you want to be somewhere between thinking in the box and thinking out of the box. Trust me, I would know.

#6 nerfer63

nerfer63

    Member

  • Members
  • 386 posts
  • Location:fair oaks, CA

Posted 15 June 2009 - 10:33 PM

Or better yet use epoxy putty to make sure it stays on.
  • 0

#7 Chadpuff

Chadpuff

    Member

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Martinsburg WV 25401

Posted 15 June 2009 - 10:51 PM

Just curious but shouldnt this be in the modifications instead of homemades since its using a nitefinder?
  • 0
"Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid." ...Han Solo

#8 rork

rork

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Sylva, NC

Posted 15 June 2009 - 11:21 PM

I completely, utterly love the way you did the coupler/bushing. Prolly gonna use it on something...
  • 0
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20296" target="_blank">SNAPbow Mk. V</a>
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20409" target="_blank">Make it pump-action</a>

#9 analogkid

analogkid

    Member

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:12304
  • State:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 15 June 2009 - 11:29 PM

This gun seems to get better and better every time, props! My only suggestion is to paint the Pvc yellow, so it looks stock.

Paint job will be dark blue with black accents. The e-tape will just blend right in then.


Just curious but shouldnt this be in the modifications instead of homemades since its using a nitefinder?

Nah. Just the shell is used. I had it in mods before, but this feels more appropriate considering all the functional parts are homemade.

Thanks rork. That was half the reason that I actually made this its own thread instead of just putting it on the pictures thread. I figured someone would find it useful.
  • 0

#10 Daniel Beaver

Daniel Beaver

    HQRSE CQCK

  • Moderators
  • 2,062 posts
  • NerfHaven Subscription Supporter
  • Location:Minneapolis
  • State:Minnesota
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 June 2009 - 12:05 AM

Does this use the Nitefinder's catch?
  • 0

#11 analogkid

analogkid

    Member

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:12304
  • State:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 June 2009 - 08:58 AM

Does this use the Nitefinder's catch?

It certainly does. Why it works, I will never know.
  • 0

#12 Hi Yah

Hi Yah

    Member

  • Members
  • 294 posts

Posted 16 June 2009 - 09:21 AM

Amazing. So, it's pretty much a semi homemade doubled nitefinder, right?
  • 0
The yellow balls are also slightly smaller in diameter than the green ones.

#13 Norther of Heaven

Norther of Heaven

    Member

  • Members
  • 349 posts
  • Location:Athens, GA

Posted 18 June 2009 - 04:27 PM

Nice update. I've recently been turned on to modding NF's and sidearms, i might do something like this soon. At any rate, props.
  • 0
"I don't always drink beer. But when I do,
I beat my wife."

#14 bigred1rifleman

bigred1rifleman

    Member

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Kalahmok, Mikhagin

Posted 18 June 2009 - 04:31 PM

This is my younger brother's name, heheh. Anyway, how sturdy is that cocking rod? I know you said it was sturdy, but is it sturdier than the original NF cocking rod?

Thanks
Finn
  • 0

#15 nerfnrg

nerfnrg

    Member

  • Members
  • 155 posts

Posted 18 June 2009 - 08:53 PM

This is my younger brother's name, heheh. Anyway, how sturdy is that cocking rod? I know you said it was sturdy, but is it sturdier than the original NF cocking rod?

Thanks
Finn

It's made of out nylon which is also the same material of the +bow plunger rod. That means that it is obviously stronger than the original plunger rod.

~nrg
  • 0
Snake51886~ "Beware everyone...t2 has openly admitted to fucking 14 year olds...."
VindictivePancake~ "i've seen hot 10 year olds" - T2heavy
t2hevey~ "yupp"

(\ /)
(='.'=) <--Me
(")_(")

#16 rork

rork

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Sylva, NC

Posted 18 June 2009 - 09:31 PM

How much of the spring are you using?
  • 0
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20296" target="_blank">SNAPbow Mk. V</a>
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20409" target="_blank">Make it pump-action</a>

#17 analogkid

analogkid

    Member

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:12304
  • State:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 18 June 2009 - 10:57 PM

How much of the spring are you using?

I believe I cut off about 8 or 9 coils. Just a guess though, I don't remember exactly.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users