Jump to content


Photo

Computer

Whatcha got?

44 replies to this topic

#1 tcorr911

tcorr911

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Western Springs IL/London England

Posted 20 July 2007 - 02:13 AM

I was looking and awhile back there was a thread about peoples computer specs, but how about an updated one.

So I've got
Core 2 Duo e6300 @2.1 ghz
ECS 570 SLI MoBo
2 7900 gs's in sli
2 gb of ram
all in an NZXT apollo case

Edited by tcorr911, 20 July 2007 - 05:42 AM.

  • 0
Bolt, ye are truly a god among men. Ye have earned yeself a place on Enigma's list of heroes, right below Sean Connery and directly above Papa Smurf...a highly honorable slot indeed.
-Enigma1313

#2 Thom

Thom

    Member

  • Members
  • 759 posts
  • Location:SUNY Buffalo

Posted 20 July 2007 - 03:48 AM

iMac.

Core 2 Duo (Merom) 2.33 GHz
2 GiB (2x 1 GiB) 667 MHz SDRAM
ATI Radeon X1600, 256 MiB VRAM (Not a gamer.)
1680 x 1050 LCD (Built-in)
250 GB HD
Dual-Layer DVD-RW

Et cetera.

(Please, no cross-platform flame wars.)
  • 0

#3 Prometheus

Prometheus

    Member

  • Members
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 20 July 2007 - 06:13 AM

HP desktop.

Processor Type AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5000+
Processor Speed 2.6GHz
RAM 3GB PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM (Exp. To 4GB)
Hard Drive 500GB SATA 7200RPM
Optical Drives 16X Dual Layer DVD+/-RW with Lightscribe
Graphics Card GeForce 6150 with TV Tuner
Available Expansion Bays 1 x 5.25 in, 1 x HP Personal Media Drive
Available Expansion Slots 1 x PCI / 1 x PCI-E
Cache 512KB+512KB L2
Network Card 10/100 Ethernet
System Bus 2000MHz
Windows Vista Premium
  • 0
QUOTE(VACC @ Jan 24 2008, 06:12 AM) View Post
I am NEVER going to sleep naked in the bed of a former child star ever again....seriously

#4 Gengar003

Gengar003

    Member

  • Members
  • 187 posts

Posted 20 July 2007 - 10:49 AM

Model: XPS Gen 5
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3.0 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video: NVidia GEforce 6800 (512 MB)
Hard Drive: 150 GB
Optical Drives: CD +-RW and DVD +-RW/CD+-RW
Network: 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 802.11 b/g card
OS: Windows XP Home
Expansion slots: 2 hard drive, 2 optical drive if I ditch the CD+-RW, 1 floppy drive.
Other: Front lights up in a variety of colors.

Anyone have one of those 8-core Mac towers?
  • 0
I bought Kohls.com's last two AirTech 2000s.

#5 themessiahpsg1

themessiahpsg1

    Member

  • Members
  • 253 posts
  • Location:St. Paul, MN

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:07 AM

iMac.

Core 2 Duo (Merom) 2.33 GHz
2 GiB (2x 1 GiB) 667 MHz SDRAM
ATI Radeon X1600, 256 MiB VRAM (Not a gamer.)
1680 x 1050 LCD (Built-in)
250 GB HD
Dual-Layer DVD-RW

Et cetera.

(Please, no cross-platform flame wars.)


same, but tower model g5. bah.

Edited by themessiahpsg1, 21 July 2007 - 04:02 PM.

  • 0
OIC of 34th Light Combat Battalion, Talk to me about enlistment.

#6 Pineapple

Pineapple

    Old-school Admin

  • Contributors
  • 1,377 posts

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:16 AM

What am I using ...right now?

Model: Compaq "Presario"
Processor: Intel Pentium 75Mhz
RAM: 32 MB
HD: 2 GB
CD-ROM; 8x speed
3.5" floppy drive
OS: Windows 95
15" SONY CRT Monitor
Serial Mouse
Serial Keyboard



Oh, and I forgot to mention; Invision Power Board ACP.

Shows you don't need much to be able to do much.



-Piney-
  • 0
-Piney- of White Dog Hobbies Armory


<!--quoteo(post=209846:date=Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM:name=boom)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(boom @ Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM) View Post</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
It's to bad you live in hawaii I bet there are not many wars there.Wait what am I saying<b> you live in hawaii you lucky bastard.</b>
<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

#7 One Man Clan

One Man Clan

    TOFTS

  • Contributors
  • 2,170 posts
  • State:New Jersey
  • Country:United States

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:32 AM

At Work: A Desktop

At Home: A Laptop

Piney, what's older, you or that machine?
  • 0
I hate you.

#8 Thom

Thom

    Member

  • Members
  • 759 posts
  • Location:SUNY Buffalo

Posted 20 July 2007 - 02:55 PM

That computer isn't so old; my first was a Mac SE.
  • 0

#9 Pineapple

Pineapple

    Old-school Admin

  • Contributors
  • 1,377 posts

Posted 20 July 2007 - 03:38 PM

That computer isn't so old; my first was a Mac SE.


This is the kinds of thing we are trying to avoid in topics like these.

Let's not go to the "who's got older" stuff, I'll win.


You want old? My first computer was a Commodore VIC-20 that I bought new in 1981 with my first McDonald's paycheck. In fact, I may still have it at my mom's house. All 3.5K of RAM ready.

I have to travel to HNL on business on Monday; I'm going to check Mom's house for that. It even had a "VIC-MODEM" that allowed you to hook up to CompuServe (no internet back then, just some servers to connect to). I think it would be a hoot to try to hook up to my dial-up service to see if it would work. Manual dial and 300 baud, baby! :)



-Piney-
  • 0
-Piney- of White Dog Hobbies Armory


<!--quoteo(post=209846:date=Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM:name=boom)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(boom @ Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM) View Post</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
It's to bad you live in hawaii I bet there are not many wars there.Wait what am I saying<b> you live in hawaii you lucky bastard.</b>
<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

#10 EvilReaper

EvilReaper

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:secaucus Nj

Posted 20 July 2007 - 06:47 PM

i got a pretty nice comp just upgraded

3g processor (currently overclocking it gets 3.2g now)
2g of memory 2 more expansionslots (5 total)
microsoft XP
256mb vid card
water-cooled motherboard
100mh ethernet card
dunno what the motherboard is caled it was a gift im looking that up ill edit it in later
  • 0
QUOTE
Kabuki 10:43 AM 2-22-08
This makes my CPVC fit stock darts perfectly. They slide right in, without having to twist or turn.


Oh, crap. That's going to get added that hilarious quote to my signature, while playing with my butthole by one of you wierdos, isn't it?

#11 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:17 PM

I don't know why your motherboard would be cooled. I mean, does it go over your processor? Your processor is in your motherboard, but the waterblock is most likely on your CPU, not your mobo.

Memory on your GPU doesn't tell us much. You could have 256MB on a 6 series nVidia GPU, or an 8 series(maybe? not sure, but you get the point).
  • 0

#12 Thom

Thom

    Member

  • Members
  • 759 posts
  • Location:SUNY Buffalo

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:22 PM

Sorry, should have put a :blush: there.
  • 0

#13 LastManAlive

LastManAlive

    Member

  • Members
  • 686 posts
  • Location:West Virginia

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:40 PM

Well, I haven't really checked to remember all my 'stuff' on my computer. It's currently not up and running though. It runs...the monitor has a crack in it, so I can't really look at it.



Anywho:



Intel Core 2 Duo at 3.1 Ghz with a 2meg cache.

2gig (2048mb) of RAM (made by intel; actually 4 sticks of 512)

2, 256mb internal RAM GeForce x6300 graphics cards

Intel moutherboard

64x DVD and CD rom drives

80gig HDD at 10,000 RPM



Can't think of anything else that is THAT important of what runs in my comp. It's a Dell XPS 600. Felt too lazy and couldn't find enough parts in the state of West Virginia to build my own. I'll use it for college and computing and gaming all at once and build a better one after high-school for gaming only.
  • 0
He came, He saw, and he conquered... But where did everyone go?

#14 Substance Abuse

Substance Abuse

    Member

  • Banned
  • 487 posts
  • Location:New York City///New Jersey

Posted 21 July 2007 - 09:12 AM

After My Last couple of paychecks and 1k that my mom owed me I bought this...

Rated the best Gaming Laptop currently made in the States.

The Link

Technical Specifications
Operating Systems

* Windows® Vista™ Home Premium
* Windows® Vista™ Ultimate
* Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005
* Windows® XP Professional

Processors, Chipset & Memory

* AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Processor (800MHz FSB, 1MB L2 Cache)
* Nvidia Mobile nForce 4 SLI Chipset
* Starting at 1GB and up to 2GB of DDR SDRAM at 400MHz
* 2 dedicated SO-DIMM slots for Dual-Channel DDR Memory

Graphics & Video

* Dual Graphics Cards
512MB Nvidia GeForce Go 7950 GTX
SLI ENABLED NVIDIA SLI and GeForce Graphics
* Connectivity
o Video out: One DVI Connector
o TV out: One S-Video out connector

Storage
Hard Drive

* Single Hard Drive
o 5400 RPM – Up to 250GB SATA with NCQ
o 7200 RPM - Up to 200GB SATA with NCQ
* Dual Hard Drives in Raid 0
o 5400 RPM - Up to 500GB (2 X 250GB)
o 7200 RPM - Up to 400GB (2 X 200GB)
* Optical Drive
o 8x Dual Layer DVD±RW / 24x CD-RW

Networking
Bluetooh Integrated

* Wireless Connectivity
o Internal 802.11b/g Wireless
o Optional Bluetooth
* Wired Connectivity
o Integrated Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
o Integrated 56K V.92 modem RJ-11

Audio

* 4 Speakers with SubWoofer
* Connectivity
o 1 headphone jack
o 1 microphone jack

Peripheral Connects

* 5 Hi-speed USB 2.0 ports
* PCMCIA Card Slot
* IEEE 1394a (4-pin) port
* 4-in-1 Memory Card Reader
(SD / MS / MSPRO / MMC)

LCD Panel

* 19” Wide Screen WSXGA+ 1680 x 1050

Keyboard & Touchpad

* Full Size Keyboard with Separate Numeric Keypad Full-Size Keyboard
* Full Size Touchpad with Scroll Functionality
* Instant Access Buttons include:
o Webcamera Control
o Bluetooth – Enable/Disable
o E-mail
o Internet

Case & Chassis

* Exclusive Alienware Design and Color
* Height: 1.4”
* Width: 18.75”
* Depth: 13.5”
* Weight: 15 lbs with battery

ALX Exclusives

* Exotically stylish, airbrushed custom artwork
* Alienware® Ozma 7™ Headphones with S-Logic™ Technology
* Alienware ALX Aurora mALX Backpack
* Alienware ALX Portfolio
* Alienware ALX Custom Name Plate
* Alienware ALX Felt Cloth
* Alienware ALX Polo Shirt
* Alienware ALX Luggage Tag
* Alienware ALX Keychain
* Alienware ALX Pen
* And much more!
QUOTE(Brass @ Jul 6 2007, 10:30 PM) View Post

QUOTE(keef @ Jul 6 2007, 09:29 PM) View Post

Yeah, I'm in the same case as Substance Abuse...
Brass, ask your mother.

She said your dad owes her three dollars.

#15 SPU-Nerf

SPU-Nerf

    Member

  • Members
  • 166 posts

Posted 21 July 2007 - 10:14 AM

Model: custom/homemade
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core 5600+ 2.8 Ghz
RAM: 2 GB cosair
Video: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
Hard Drive: 250 GB
Optical Drive: CD/RW DVD writer with lightscribe
OS: Windows XP Pro (I have a Vista DVD but I don't plan on using it till at lest the first service pack comes out)
Montor: 19" widescreen Samsung
Motherboard: Gigabite
Case: a simple black case with all of the LED's not plugged in.

Newegg is your friend!
made this puppy for less than $800
  • 0

#16 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 22 July 2007 - 12:30 AM

Substance - That could be the most broad set of specs I've ever seen. You have "up to" everywhere and 4? OSs? Why would you want to game on a laptop anyway?
  • 0

#17 Carbon

Carbon

    Contriberator

  • Moderators
  • 1,893 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, WI
  • State:Wisconsin
  • Country:United States

Posted 22 July 2007 - 07:49 PM

It's a copy/paste from the Alienware spec page, so it includes evey potential system configuration.
  • 0
Hello. I am Indigo of the Rainbow Clan. You Nerfed my father. Prepare to die.

#18 Rambo

Rambo

    Fear the Robble...

  • Members
  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Allentown, PA

Posted 22 July 2007 - 08:21 PM

I see. So, one must ask: What does Substance have?
  • 0

#19 nerfboi

nerfboi

    Member

  • Members
  • 858 posts
  • Location:Rancho Santa Margarita, California

Posted 22 July 2007 - 09:01 PM

I got a Dell desktop. Its not the most hippest,innest computer here on the forums(Beside Piney's comp,no offense)
- Dell Dimension DIM3000
-Intel
- Pentium 4CPU 2.80 GHz
- 2.79 GHz
-512 MB of RAM
- Windows XP Home Edition
Version 2002 service Pack 2
I don't know what else theres in it, as I just went to my control panel and looked for "Basic information." Sadly, I don't think I got a graphics card in it

Edited by nerfboi, 24 July 2007 - 10:12 PM.

  • 0
We Ride together, we die together, Bad boys for life.

#20 AssassinNF

AssassinNF

    Member

  • Members
  • 904 posts

Posted 22 July 2007 - 09:04 PM

A while ago I had:

Gateway 2000
Windows '95
Pentium II Processor
RAM - 2GB
Hard Drive - Pitiful
Floppy Drive
CD drive that ONLY reads CD's, it can't write them
Small Monitor
Glitchy, pathetic Speakers
Not compatible with anything, due to it being Windows '95, and everything starts with '98 :D
Virus that randomly closes programs

That computer wasn't compatible with Nerfhaven. Just to give you an idea of how much it sucked.

And now I have:

Lenovo 3000 J Series
Windows XP (Vista Sucks!)
Core 2 Duo Processor
RAM - 228GB
Hard Drive - 2GB
DVD/CD drive that reads/writes
Compatible with most memory cards
Wide screen monitor
Stereo Quality Speakers
StopSign Virus protection software - Not making the same mistake twice


I went from 2GB RAM to 2GB Hard Drive...
  • 0

Probably dead by now, or something.


#21 Thom

Thom

    Member

  • Members
  • 759 posts
  • Location:SUNY Buffalo

Posted 22 July 2007 - 09:46 PM

Cant beat Piney, but my laptop is fairly old:

PowerBook G3 "Pismo"
500 MHz PowerPC 750
384 MiB RAM
100 GB HD
DVD Drive
PC Wireless Card

Upgraded up the wazoo, obviously – it does pretty well for a seven-year-old laptop. It runs the latest Mac OS, 10.4.10, with all the effects and features; try running Vista Ultimate on a seven-year-old ThinkPad. :D
  • 0

#22 nerfboi

nerfboi

    Member

  • Members
  • 858 posts
  • Location:Rancho Santa Margarita, California

Posted 24 July 2007 - 10:14 PM

A while ago I had:

Gateway 2000
Windows '95
Pentium II Processor
RAM - 2GB
Hard Drive - Pitiful
Floppy Drive
CD drive that ONLY reads CD's, it can't write them
Small Monitor
Glitchy, pathetic Speakers
Not compatible with anything, due to it being Windows '95, and everything starts with '98 :lol:
Virus that randomly closes programs

That computer wasn't compatible with Nerfhaven. Just to give you an idea of how much it sucked.

And now I have:

Lenovo 3000 J Series
Windows XP (Vista Sucks!)
Core 2 Duo Processor
RAM - 228GB
Hard Drive - 2GB
DVD/CD drive that reads/writes
Compatible with most memory cards
Wide screen monitor
Stereo Quality Speakers
StopSign Virus protection software - Not making the same mistake twice


I went from 2GB RAM to 2GB Hard Drive...

Wow, 2gb Hard Drive?You must not like to save a lot of this on your computer then. Also, I don't like Vista much either
  • 0
We Ride together, we die together, Bad boys for life.

#23 MithMorchaint

MithMorchaint

    Member

  • Members
  • 123 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 10:17 AM

I made mine custom with bought parts (think some others did too);

Mobo - Gigabyte http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813128043
Processor - 3ghz Dual Core AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Harddrives - one 250GB, one 160 GB, for a total of 410 GB. Yes, I do use most of it.
Memory - 2GB
Video Card - Geforce 7800GT
Power Supply - 500W
Monitor - 19" Flatpanel LCD
Case - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16811147001
OS - Windows XP Pro
Bay Drives - DVD/CD burner/reader, Floppy Drive
Keyboard - Saitek 2-Tone Eclipse II
Mouse - Microsoft Laser Mouse 5000
Speakers - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16836121121
Other - Wacom Tablet (8x6), Wolf King game pad

May not seem terribly high-end, but I play alot of games and this has handled anything I throw at it without a glitch (Supreme Commander being the latest...runs everything on highest settings). Additionally, I did some modding on the case - I replaced the glowing fan with a normal one, as well as added 4 more fans to it. I put in blue cathode lights , but they are on a switch that I built into the front of the case.


Edit: And I think, Nerfboi, that AssassinNF got RAM and Harddrive capacity mixed up. I know for a fact that he doesn't have 228 GB of RAM :D.

Edit2: And Nerfboi, you do have a video card. It's probably just integrated on the motherboard. If you can plug a monitor into your computer, you have a video processor of SOME kind :).

Edited by MithMorchaint, 25 July 2007 - 10:27 AM.

  • 0

#24 Thom

Thom

    Member

  • Members
  • 759 posts
  • Location:SUNY Buffalo

Posted 25 July 2007 - 01:39 PM

Integrated graphics aren't usually called cards.
  • 0

#25 MithMorchaint

MithMorchaint

    Member

  • Members
  • 123 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 02:25 PM

Depends on who you talk to. Integrated GPUs, while not literal cards, do the same job as a video card. I work in the IT department for a sizable tech. company (not that this makes my opinion any more valid, just saying where my experience in this is from) and we invariably refer to them as video cards, integrated or not.

I do most of my work repairing laptops. Frequently, even the integrated GPUs in the laptops we get are on removable "cards", so we don't differentiate between specialized and integrated ones. In a desktop this is of course not the case, the integrated GPU is a chip on the motherboard, but whether you call it a GPU or a video card is largely based on preference. The distinction only really matters when shopping for a mobo/video card, or doing repairs on a desktop. The rest of the time, makes no difference.

Tin foil is made of aluminum; we still call it tin foil. Just preference.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users