All Purpose Movie Topic
#26
Posted 24 February 2005 - 01:52 PM
1. Blade Runner - Director's Cut
2. LOTR Extended Edition Trillogy
3. The Mission (largely unheralded but amazing acting and cinematography)
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Perfect Storm
I'll also give props to the already mentioned Amelie and Lost in Translation which are both excellent movies.
But I'm still left with the perplexing question - how far back do you sit to view a 130" screen? For my decent sized family room all the articles suggested something in the mid 40s range, I went up to 50" because I tend to sit a little closer in the movie theater and my tolerance for wider viewing angles is high. I throw a roughly 100" image with my projector at work and that's for a 40 seat conference room!
#27
Posted 24 February 2005 - 09:49 PM
#28
Posted 24 February 2005 - 10:20 PM
Jeremy Irons and Robert De Niro turn in fine performances.I might check out The mission simpky because I haven't heard anything about it...ever.
Wins the oscar for cinematography.
Nominated for oscars in art direction, costume design, director, film editing, original score, and best picture. Lost most of those to Platoon.
Nobody I talk to has ever seen it. Tragic.
Set aside some time when you're ready for an emotional, historical, Effeminate drama. I'm sure you'll enjoy it.
#29
Posted 24 February 2005 - 10:21 PM
Good movie, there.
#30
Posted 25 February 2005 - 01:18 AM
Eh. The book was 10 times better.I would reccomend The Natural to anyone. It is about baseball. If you like baseball, you will LOVE it. I don't like baseball, and it is still one of my top five favorite movies ever. It's from the 80s, I don't know the exact date, though. Excellent movie.
To keep the ball rolling, if for some strange reason you haven't seen Office Space, watch it now. Multiple times. It's godly.
#31
Posted 25 February 2005 - 02:16 AM
I've seen it before actually.Nobody I talk to has ever seen it. Tragic.
Set aside some time when you're ready for an emotional, historical, Effeminate drama. I'm sure you'll enjoy it.
Quite impressive, especially the performance by Robert De Niro.
#32
Posted 25 February 2005 - 02:29 PM
#33
Posted 25 February 2005 - 03:01 PM
Cypher
Falling Down
Judge Dredd
Tiger & Dragon
Zatoichi
#34
Posted 27 February 2005 - 08:36 PM
Edited by Viper, 27 February 2005 - 08:37 PM.
#35
Posted 28 February 2005 - 01:16 AM
#36
Posted 28 February 2005 - 03:13 PM
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
2. Back to the Future Trilogy
3. The Matrix (The first one, of course. I thought the sequels were shit.)
4. Bulletproof Monk
5. Original Star Wars Trilogy (none of that butchered Special Edition crap)
6. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
7. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Anchorman
#37
Posted 28 February 2005 - 03:22 PM
"Do you like gladiator movies, Johnny?"
Gladiator! Almost forgot about this one, if you've seen it before then skip through the dialogue. Love the score.
#38
Posted 28 February 2005 - 09:41 PM
#39
Posted 01 March 2005 - 02:42 AM
#40
Posted 02 March 2005 - 10:21 PM
#41
Posted 03 March 2005 - 01:11 AM
I think Citizen Kane improves considerably the more you know about the era and events dEffeminateted. The social commentary is so closely tied into the storytelling it's hard for us to fully appreciate today.I just got finshed with citizen kane, considered by many to be the best movie ever made. It was very good, but I'm not thinking top 10 unless you consider for its time. "rosebud"
That said, I have to agree with you. It's a fine film but not on my personal all-time greats list. Other movies in the AFI and other top-10 lists like Casablanca, Lawrence of Arabia, and The Graduate are much higher on my personal list.
#42
Posted 03 March 2005 - 01:33 AM
2. Godfather I
3. 7 samurai
4. Godfather II
5. ESB
#43
Posted 03 March 2005 - 02:50 AM
It's pretty funny to think that the local Melbourne guys couldn't get a grant to do it, so they had to go to Hollywood to get the movie approved and made.
Edited by taita_cakes, 03 March 2005 - 02:50 AM.
#44
Posted 03 March 2005 - 03:52 AM
I also like:
Better Off Dead
Grosse Pointe Blank (Kick ass movie)
Dawn of the Dead (The newest one)
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Top Gun
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Tommy Boy
Black Sheep
Full Metal Jacket
GI JOE The Movie (shut up, I was huge GI JOE fan)
Batman
True Lies
The Blues Brothers (not 2000, that one is a disgrace)
Stripes
Just about every James Bond film, especially:
Live and Let Die
The Spy Who Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball
Dr. No
You Only Live Twice
Most people don't remember it, but On Her Majesty's Secret Service is worth watching, and the only Bond movie with George Lazenby playing Bond. It's also the only one in which James Bond gets married.
I left out Die Another Day because it just sucked. So did The Man With the Golden Gun.
Edited by Inferno, 03 March 2005 - 03:53 AM.
"Oh...well, did ya save it?"
"Uh-no."
"...You bastard."
-Family Guy
#45
Posted 03 March 2005 - 03:45 PM
About A Boy - My Favorite Movie Evar
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
A Bronx Tale
American Pie
Chariots of Fire
Toy Soldiers
#46
Posted 03 March 2005 - 04:12 PM
-Terminator
#47
Posted 08 March 2005 - 10:48 PM
#48
Posted 09 March 2005 - 08:25 PM
To make this post somewhat on topic, the movies Super Troopers, Office Space and Harold and Kumar go to White Castle all get better each time you watch them. Orange County is an alright movie if watched in moderation, i.e. once or twice a year.
#49
Posted 14 March 2005 - 07:53 PM
As for Harold and Kumar, it was only a matter of time until my friends and I took a day road trip to NJ for White Castle. It even tops Roy Rogers.
#50
Posted 14 March 2005 - 08:08 PM
This pales in comparison to the trailer for Sin City.I don't know if you guys have already heard this, but there is a theatrical trailer for Star Wars Ep. III tomorrow (March 10, 2005) at 9:00 EST.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users