Jump to content


Photo

What Is Up With The Site?


39 replies to this topic

#1 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 November 2004 - 10:51 AM

Is it just my computer or is all the avatars, picture, hotlink buttons, new or no-new post buttons all fucked-up? It shows a white backgrounded box with a red X in the middle.
  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#2 Inferno

Inferno

    Member

  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Austin

Posted 24 November 2004 - 01:13 PM

No, it's not just you. It's like that on mine, too. I have no idea why this is. It's been like this for a couple of days now.
  • 0
"I figured out what was wrong with your vacuum. Turns out a half-eaten meatball was clogging up the intake."
"Oh...well, did ya save it?"
"Uh-no."
"...You bastard."
-Family Guy

#3 Half Newb Half Nerfer

Half Newb Half Nerfer

    Member

  • Members
  • 737 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 01:18 PM

Well, nothings fucked up for me. So I would think its just you two
~Halfling
  • 0

#4 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 November 2004 - 01:20 PM

Thats inpossible.
  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#5 Pineapple

Pineapple

    Old-school Admin

  • Contributors
  • 1,377 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 02:10 PM

Did you enable your cookies?

Go to your internet options for your browser (I'm assuming you're using Microsoft IE), and check your privacy settings. If you have a fairly high security level, chances are that cookies may be disabled. Either lower your security level, or you can enable cookies for select sites, such as this.

If that doesn't work, you're screwed as far as my (very limited) knowledge goes.

Mine is just fine, and that's with a six-year old laptop running Windows 98. And dial-up. What's your excuse?

Good luck.

-Piney-
  • 0
-Piney- of White Dog Hobbies Armory


<!--quoteo(post=209846:date=Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM:name=boom)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(boom @ Feb 5 2009, 06:27 PM) View Post</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
It's to bad you live in hawaii I bet there are not many wars there.Wait what am I saying<b> you live in hawaii you lucky bastard.</b>
<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

#6 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 November 2004 - 02:25 PM

Nope didn't work for me.
Maybe CXWQ knows.
  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#7 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 02:27 PM

Mine works fine under Mozilla or IE.

Everyone who is having problems please post your OS and browser versions. It may be a MS security update janking it up. Or something.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#8 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 November 2004 - 02:37 PM

I don't know then.
  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#9 Ash

Ash

    Member

  • Members
  • 402 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 04:45 PM

Yeah, mine's all fucked up too.

IE v6
  • 0
Name's Ash, Housewares

#10 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 05:03 PM

Dang. Anyone else? Browser version and OS version please.

Here's me running Firefox 1.0PR and IE 6.0.2900.2180 on XP SP2

Posted Image
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#11 Langley

Langley

    LGLF - Since 2002

  • Administrators
  • 2,988 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 05:37 PM

I'm NOT having a problem and I'm running slimbrowserv2.05 (which i'm pretty sure is derived from IE) I just posted to ask, CX, what did you use to get a screen shot of your whole desktop? Or did you just take a shot on each monitor and then stick them together?
  • 0

You can poop in my toilet anytime champ.

2016 Nerf War Schedule
Bless you, my son. Now recite 3 New Members Guides and 5 Code of Conducts for your sins.


#12 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 06:17 PM

The way my Matrox drivers run the dual monitors, Windoze thinks it's just one big 2560x1024 monitor so I just Ctrl-PrtScn to grab it all.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#13 Half Newb Half Nerfer

Half Newb Half Nerfer

    Member

  • Members
  • 737 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 06:22 PM

I must say, you desktop wallpaper looks beautiful Cx and I would love to snag a pic of it by itself.
~Halfling
  • 0

#14 FBB

FBB

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 06:25 PM

Yea it's not working for me either and I did the thing Pinney said to do.
  • 0
Formely known as Waspy on NerfHaven
Formely known as Fire_brian burke on NHQ

#15 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 November 2004 - 09:35 PM

I am using Windows Internet Explorer. I am sorry but I have no clue what an OS version is.
  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#16 taita cakes

taita cakes

    Member

  • Members
  • 943 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 11:45 PM

I'm using:

Posted Image

On Windows XP, with Service Pack 2 and cookie settings on Medium-High.
I occassionally get broken images, more recently than before, and often get 404'd if i am loading NH and another page [or more] at the same time. It's always been that way with NH. It just randomly 404's me if i'm loading it and another few pages. I tolerate it though.
  • 0
Oh Kentucky, you are so fuggin awesome...

#17 okto

okto

    Member

  • Members
  • 590 posts
  • Location:tulsa OK/fort worth TX

Posted 25 November 2004 - 12:40 AM

winXP and firefox are giving me the alt text for all the widgets on the site (ie printing "New Posts" instead of my friendly orange thingy).
  • 0

#18 Renegade

Renegade

    Member

  • Members
  • 536 posts

Posted 25 November 2004 - 02:00 AM

I've got the exact same software as taita_cakes and I can almost always the see Avatars and post icons.
  • 0

#19 Half Newb Half Nerfer

Half Newb Half Nerfer

    Member

  • Members
  • 737 posts

Posted 25 November 2004 - 07:51 AM

Today, its fucked up for me also.
~Halfling

EDIT: As soon as I made this post it started working again.

Edited by 1/2 Newb 1/2 Nerfer, 25 November 2004 - 07:52 AM.

  • 0

#20 Black Wrath

Black Wrath

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,071 posts
  • Location:Mississauga, ON, Canada

Posted 25 November 2004 - 08:11 AM

Everything is fine for me. My OS is Win XP Ser.2, and I'm using FireFox 1.0, and IE 6.2.0.2.0... Yeah.

Nothing wrong here; and I'm even behind a crappy firewall.
  • 0
Xx_Black-Wrath_xX of The Canadian Foam Militia

Not in the game anymore, but it was great while it lasted. Thanks for the great years of fun, NH!
--
Resident "Spawn of Talio"

#21 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 25 November 2004 - 01:13 PM

Just in case I whacked out the hotlink protection somehow, if the images are broken for you, how did you get here?

Examples:

Typed http://www.nerfhaven.com in URL bar, clicked on a topic in the 'recently posted' section.

Typed http://nerfhaven.com/forums in the URL bar.

Clicked here from <sitename>.



Thanks...
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#22 Ironman

Ironman

    Member

  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 25 November 2004 - 01:18 PM

I typed in though the URL bar www.nerfhaven.com/forums. That is all I typed. What is an OS version and how do you get a screen shot?

Edited by Ironman, 25 November 2004 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0
Die with honor...Fight with pride...
Aim toward your goals...Quicken your stride...
With great power comes great responsibility.

#23 macman

macman

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted 25 November 2004 - 04:50 PM

*sigh*

An OS is an operating system. For the basic version of your OS, open the 'start' menu and look to the left... it should say something like "Windows 98" or "windows 2000 Professional". If theres nothing there, then you are using the crappy XP interface.

I'm assuming your an average Joe user and aren't using a mac or Linux.

to take a screenshot, hit the "Print Screen" button next to "F12". then, go to mspaint.exe and paste it in. Save as .jpg, upload it somewhere, and insert it into a post.

I'm sure theres a better way to do some of this, w/e.

Edited by macman, 26 November 2004 - 03:21 AM.

  • 0
\m/-.-\m/

#24 taita cakes

taita cakes

    Member

  • Members
  • 943 posts

Posted 26 November 2004 - 02:58 AM

If there nothing there, then you are using the crappy XP interface.

Crappy? It's the only interface to use as the other is a complete, fugly memory hog. Oh shit, just clicked the start bar and discovered you were talking about the fugly XP layout.

I lost a few emoticons the other day, but got them back. It's wierd that i keep getting 404'd if i load another page at the same time. It happenned when i went here today again.

I usually go directly to www.nerfhaven.com/forums, but recently i've created a "Link" shortcut in IE. I've completely customised it recently as i havnt downloaded the Google Toolbar or Gmail Notifiier.

Posted Image

Alt + Print Screen takes a screenshot of the active window, not the entire desktop. This is handy for such things as the screenshot i took earlier of my "About" screen. I didn't even have to edit it or crop it.
  • 0
Oh Kentucky, you are so fuggin awesome...

#25 Inferno

Inferno

    Member

  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Austin

Posted 26 November 2004 - 04:14 AM

I have Windows XP and am using the same version of Microsoft IE as taita_cakes. I wonder why I was able to see the image that he posted of the "About Internet Explorer" screen, but I wasn't able to see the picture that cxwq posted. Friggin' A....
  • 0
"I figured out what was wrong with your vacuum. Turns out a half-eaten meatball was clogging up the intake."
"Oh...well, did ya save it?"
"Uh-no."
"...You bastard."
-Family Guy


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users