Jump to content


Photo

Cutting Petg

i am having a hard time cutting PETG

3 replies to this topic

#1 mason

mason

    Member

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 12:14 PM

ok, I CAN cut it with a hacksaw, it is pretty hard to get a good straight cut though, because it seems like its pretty hard to work with, i also tried using a pipe cutter and that just smashed the PETG, so what is the best way to cut PETG
  • 0

#2 cxwq

cxwq

    Member

  • Founders
  • 3,634 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 12:34 PM

A very fine tooth saw like a coping saw or a hacksaw with a fine blade. It's easy to get a straight cut if you... cut straight.

I used a dremel with the emory wheel to cut a couple pieces for Toj at the war yesterday. Not really any better than a small saw though.
  • 0
<meta name="cxwq" content="mostly water">

#3 superadaquabat

superadaquabat

    Member

  • Members
  • 188 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 04:04 PM

You could try using a miter box to cut it straight if you happen to have one. If you don't you could simply sand it straight.
  • 0
Happiness is a foam gun.

#4 Langley

Langley

    LGLF - Since 2002

  • Administrators
  • 2,995 posts

Posted 14 April 2003 - 06:36 PM

You could try using a miter box to cut it straight if you happen to have one.  If you don't you could simply sand it straight.

Yeah, a miter box will do it. That's what I use for all my pvc and brass. If you don't have a miter box...you don't....have....a miter box. Yeah. So get one. Now.
A dremel is good for deburring pipes and whanaught, but I wouldn't recomend using it to cut the tubing unless you've got a really steady hand and you don't mind inhailing fumes and plastic particles too much.

------------
;)
  • 0

You can poop in my toilet anytime champ.

2016 Nerf War Schedule
Bless you, my son. Now recite 3 New Members Guides and 5 Code of Conducts for your sins.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users