Jump to content


Photo

Computer Problem


11 replies to this topic

#1 Whatitis

Whatitis

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts

Posted 19 November 2004 - 08:05 PM

I know some of you guys are good with computers, so I'm hoping you'd be able to solve my problem. Today I bought Call of Duty for PC but I can't start the game after I've installed it because I don't have enough RAM. Would anyone know how I could aquire more RAM, as you can tell I'm not good with computers. Thanks for the help.

Edited by Whatitis, 19 November 2004 - 08:06 PM.

  • 0
What?! No! I sell propane!

#2 okto

okto

    Member

  • Members
  • 590 posts
  • Location:tulsa OK/fort worth TX

Posted 19 November 2004 - 08:28 PM

buy some. online, or at a computer store.
  • 0

#3 rusty

rusty

    Member

  • Members
  • 159 posts

Posted 19 November 2004 - 09:08 PM

and then install it :cry:
  • 0

#4 Guest_nerferdude_*

Guest_nerferdude_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 November 2004 - 10:36 PM

Go to the computer store and tell the guy, "I need some ram!" And he should say, "Okay, I'll fax it to you!" And there you have it.
  • 0

#5 Spectre2689

Spectre2689

    Member

  • Members
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Toronto

Posted 20 November 2004 - 12:21 AM

Go to the computer store and tell the guy, "I need some ram!" And he should say, "Okay, I'll fax it to you!" And there you have it.

Damn, that was funny.

Yeah, take your computer in to a shop, tell them you want your ram replaced with better ram. 512MB should be more than enough to run CoD.
  • 0
Spectre of the CFM

#6 moosenukem

moosenukem

    Member

  • Members
  • 405 posts

Posted 20 November 2004 - 01:47 AM

Hereis a GREAT website to buy parts for cheap. Me and my dad built our comp with the parts we bought from there. ;)
  • 0

#7 Black Wrath

Black Wrath

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,071 posts
  • Location:Mississauga, ON, Canada

Posted 20 November 2004 - 11:52 AM

I love CoD so much. What RAM are you using right now? If it's 128mb or less, I can understand why CoD won't work, but a 256mb card is sufficent for CoD. I'm using a 512mb card with a little cache on the side, and it works wonders for running multiple games at once.
  • 0
Xx_Black-Wrath_xX of The Canadian Foam Militia

Not in the game anymore, but it was great while it lasted. Thanks for the great years of fun, NH!
--
Resident "Spawn of Talio"

#8 Spectre2689

Spectre2689

    Member

  • Members
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Toronto

Posted 20 November 2004 - 01:01 PM

I believe you mean chips. Ram chips. And you probably have two 256 chips.

Also, you need to be careful, because some motherboards don't like using just one chip, and some motherboards don't like using two chips. You need to be careful if you wan't to get the most out of your memory.

Just out of curiosity, what are your computers specs? Like processor, motherboard, ram, and video card?

Edited by Spectre2689, 20 November 2004 - 01:02 PM.

  • 0
Spectre of the CFM

#9 okto

okto

    Member

  • Members
  • 590 posts
  • Location:tulsa OK/fort worth TX

Posted 20 November 2004 - 05:43 PM

'chip' is a misnomer. a chip is an individual IC (the little black guys with a bunch of metal legs), and typical RAM cards have at least four chips, up to a dozen or more depending on the package (SIMM, DIMM, SODIMM, Rambus card), bit width (16/32/64), and parity/ECC or not.
we haven't dealt with individual RAM chip[s in PCs since the 386 was hot shit.

back on topic: whatitis, what is your video card? 256 should be enough to run CoD on the RAM side, since most of the load is on the GPU. i would bump it to 512 anyway, regardless of what you need it for, just cos more RAM is always a good idea.
  • 0

#10 Spectre2689

Spectre2689

    Member

  • Members
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Toronto

Posted 20 November 2004 - 09:36 PM

Touche. I guess I'm just traditional. I still refer to them as chips rather than cards, as my definition of a card would usually be either PCI, AGP, or something else along those lines.
  • 0
Spectre of the CFM

#11 Whatitis

Whatitis

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts

Posted 21 November 2004 - 04:32 PM

I'm using a 128mb of RAM and it's a little slow. I'm trying to load CoD onto my other computer which has 512mb, but it says there is insufficient space when I go through the installation. Would anyone know why? Thanks for the replies.
  • 0
What?! No! I sell propane!

#12 NinjZ

NinjZ

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,005 posts
  • Location:jersey

Posted 21 November 2004 - 04:47 PM

Insufficient space should be obvious...You do realise a computor can only hold so many bites right? Try deleting games you don't play anymore.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users