Jump to content


Photo

Homemade Breech


7 replies to this topic

#1 nerfboi

nerfboi

    Member

  • Members
  • 858 posts
  • Location:Rancho Santa Margarita, California

Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:03 AM

How do you make a 2'' slot ? a hacksaw...... :lol:
  • 0
We Ride together, we die together, Bad boys for life.

#2 andrew01

andrew01

    Member

  • Members
  • 156 posts

Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:04 AM

Use a dremel, and buy a pack of those reenforced fiber-glass blade. You might be able to use a hacksaw, but it would be quite hard to get a precise, clean cut.
  • 0
changed username from superintendent

#3 Arcanis

Arcanis

    Member

  • Members
  • 240 posts

Posted 26 October 2004 - 06:38 PM

I was thinking of trying a coping saw to do the job.
  • 0

-i hate the yankees as much as the next guy, but i'm only sixteen and i'm not ready for the ice age, or the apocalypse...whichever the great bambino has destined for us. -Rawray7



#4 THIRST

THIRST

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,099 posts

Posted 26 October 2004 - 06:40 PM

Theres 3 ways.

Dremel it.
Take a metal file and just shave it down until its a nice hole. This may take a very long time.
Take a hacksaw and cut horizontal slits, then take plyers and rip the slits out, and file it down to make it even.

Either ways work, dremel is just easier.

THIRST
  • 0
ko

#5 Dan Wask

Dan Wask

    Member

  • Members
  • 436 posts

Posted 26 October 2004 - 07:03 PM

I prefer to make the two vertical slits with a hacksaw, then use the dremel for the horizontals.
  • 0
QUOTE (Arcanis @ Apr 9 2005, 12:02 AM)
When I insert a dick, nothing happens.


#6 Zero Talent

Zero Talent

    Member

  • Contributors
  • 606 posts

Posted 26 October 2004 - 08:24 PM

If you're really lazy, you can just chop one out using a scroll saw, or coping saw. Just make the verticals, ghost the verticals to make the cut wide enough to fit your blade, and make the single horizontal. Accuracy is lost, but it's a lot faster.
  • 0
"'Revere me as hot! All others are not! THIS, I COMMAND!'"
- Death

#7 WEASEL

WEASEL

    Member

  • Members
  • 145 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 26 October 2004 - 09:42 PM

You can also use milling bits if you have them. They make a nice clean slot.
  • 0

#8 Jlego

Jlego

    One Armed Clan

  • Moderators
  • 252 posts
  • Fucks Given:0
  • State:Connecticut
  • Country:United States

Posted 26 October 2004 - 10:08 PM

What you want and I don't have yet, is a jeweler's saw, it's like a jigsaw for metal that is incredibly thin and small enough that a 1/16" (possibly less) drilled hole is big enough for you to slip the blade through and cut clean and straight. Itís awesome; my sister's friend has one.
A quick search found me:
http://www.amazon.co...2?v=glance&s=hi
This was what she had, Iím sure of it. And the assortment of blades is what you want. I'll be getting one shortly from there. If you want to hold of until then I can advise you further.
-Jlego
  • 0
~Jaxon of the LGLF

Gears: Ice9 and I have a relationship similar to that of myself and Jax.
liska: You snuggles?
Gears: The nerfers most likely to engage in a threesome.

I've seen you use an arrowstorm!!



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users