Jump to content


Photo

My solution to the 'Print-Zip' Noise from 3D printed Pump Grip


6 replies to this topic

#1 Spud Spudoni

Spud Spudoni

    Member

  • Members
  • 317 posts

Posted 10 September 2021 - 03:42 PM

It's been waaaaay too long since I've posted a writeup here. Time to change that NOW.

 

 

In the past few months in selling my Aeon Pro Pump Upgrade Kit on Etsy, I had a few issues early on with the strength of the pumpgrip, which had a lot to do with the print orientation I chose. In order to reduce the 'Print-Zip' effect created from two 3d printed parts printed at the same orientation and sliding against each other perpendicular to that, that a lot of our community DESPISES, I printed my pump grip in a weaker orientation which caused some breaks from my buyers. Getting tired of printing replacement parts for my gracious customers who chose to take a chance on a new seller, I wanted to alleviate my problem. While I initially just buffed up the print, I just felt like the print orientation as a whole would be an issue under stronger spring loads. It took me some time, but I think I found a really cool solution that could be applied to future builds within our community: 

 

Heroshot1.jpg

 

Pump Upgrade Kit in question (I really should probably make a little writeup for this on here too)

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_WriteupNEW2.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup3.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_WriteupNEW4.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup5.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup6.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup7.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup8.jpg

 

Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup9.jpg

 

Video of Pump grip Noise Comparisons.

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup2.jpg
  • Pumpgrip_Pads_Writeup4.jpg

Edited by Spud Spudoni, 10 September 2021 - 03:54 PM.

  • 0

industrial designer


#2 Silly

Silly

    Member

  • Members
  • 230 posts

Posted 10 September 2021 - 04:23 PM

Darn, people posting on NH a lot lately! I've got to get my printed Crossbow stuff up sometime soon. 


  • 0

Co-Owner of the History of Nerf Modding research project, moderator of r/Nerf, owner of BlasterWiki, maker of 3d printed blasters (GitHub/Thingi) and Nerfy art.


#3 Silly

Silly

    Member

  • Members
  • 230 posts

Posted 10 September 2021 - 04:44 PM

This is a very, very interesting system. I might have to explore doing something similar in some of my future designs.


  • 0

Co-Owner of the History of Nerf Modding research project, moderator of r/Nerf, owner of BlasterWiki, maker of 3d printed blasters (GitHub/Thingi) and Nerfy art.


#4 Spud Spudoni

Spud Spudoni

    Member

  • Members
  • 317 posts

Posted 10 September 2021 - 04:55 PM

This is a very, very interesting system. I might have to explore doing something similar in some of my future designs.

I've been playing around with the idea in a few different projects to optimize print strength. The middle part here that covers over the breech in my kit is an example where the legs that kick out from the main body print best when the part is standing with the back facing down on the print bed, while the top of the part prints the strongest and easiest facing down on the print bed. Printing this orientation also doesn't require supports but again, the tiny legs that stick out become weaker. I can split this part into two sections that optimize both orientations and glue or fasten them together in post. I think there's many different ways of applying this multi-print orientation concept.

 

 

Darn, people posting on NH a lot lately! I've got to get my printed Crossbow stuff up sometime soon. 

Didn't you hear? Nerfhaven is cool again!


Edited by Spud Spudoni, 10 September 2021 - 04:58 PM.

  • 0

industrial designer


#5 Silly

Silly

    Member

  • Members
  • 230 posts

Posted 10 September 2021 - 06:45 PM

 

 

Nerfhaven is cool again!

Did it ever cease being cool? ;)


  • 0

Co-Owner of the History of Nerf Modding research project, moderator of r/Nerf, owner of BlasterWiki, maker of 3d printed blasters (GitHub/Thingi) and Nerfy art.


#6 Daniel Beaver

Daniel Beaver

    HQRSE CQCK

  • Moderators
  • 2,083 posts
  • NerfHaven Subscription Supporter
  • Location:Minneapolis
  • State:Minnesota
  • Country:United States

Posted 11 September 2021 - 11:15 AM

Good approach. I wonder if you could cut out teflon inserts for those instead of printing the spacers?


  • 0

#7 Spud Spudoni

Spud Spudoni

    Member

  • Members
  • 317 posts

Posted 14 September 2021 - 02:30 PM

Good approach. I wonder if you could cut out teflon inserts for those instead of printing the spacers?

Teflon would no doubt be better, but would take more work to meet the same ends with having to cut the teflon to the right sizes to fit the required slots. I'd say if you were doing a one off build, that would be a great use case scenario, but doing it in bulk is more of a hassle. 


Edited by Spud Spudoni, 14 September 2021 - 02:30 PM.

  • 0

industrial designer



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users