Jump to content


Photo

switch help


6 replies to this topic

#1 meow121325

meow121325

    Member

  • Members
  • 125 posts
  • Location:cedar falls iowa 50613
  • State:Iowa
  • Country:United States
  • u/meow121325 on Reddit
  • meow121325 on Youtube

Posted 15 February 2018 - 05:23 PM

I recently took apart a old DVD player and found out that the on/off switch is similar to a switch used in a top shelf mod I plan on putting my switch into my modded rayven but I am not going to do that until I know if it can handle a 3S LiPo and how to install it into my rayven here is a picture of the switch the switch says 250 V 

IMG_20180215_141936.jpg

IMG_20180215_141958.jpg


  • 0

#2 Spud Spudoni

Spud Spudoni

    Member

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location:SC and student at Auburn University
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2018 - 02:07 AM

Multimeter


  • 0

industrial designer


#3 Draconis

Draconis

    I am not Lord Draconical

  • Members
  • 2,712 posts
  • NerfHaven Subscription Supporter
  • Location:Salem, Oregon
  • State:Oregon
  • Country:United States
  • u/Parabolictoys on Reddit

Posted 16 February 2018 - 01:32 PM

I recently took apart a old DVD player and found out that the on/off switch is similar to a switch used in a top shelf mod I plan on putting my switch into my modded rayven but I am not going to do that until I know if it can handle a 3S LiPo and how to install it into my rayven here is a picture of the switch the switch says 250 V 

 

 

With better pictures, we might be able to help. Specifically if there are other numbers, like "2A" or similar.  But I strongly doubt that switch is going to be able to handle more than a couple of Amperes.  Even oooold drives wouldn't require more than a hundred watts or so.

 

 

#1, rude.
#2, useless suggestion.  A multimeter cannot tell you how much current a switch can handle.  Only specifications can do that, without surgery and mathematics.


  • 0
[15:51] <+Noodle> titties
[15:51] <+Rhadamanthys> titties
[15:51] <+jakejagan> titties
[15:51] <+Lucian> boobs
[15:51] <+Gears> titties
[15:51] <@Draconis> Titties.
[15:52] <+Noodle> why is this so hard?

#4 meow121325

meow121325

    Member

  • Members
  • 125 posts
  • Location:cedar falls iowa 50613
  • State:Iowa
  • Country:United States
  • u/meow121325 on Reddit
  • meow121325 on Youtube

Posted 16 February 2018 - 02:32 PM

 

With better pictures, we might be able to help. Specifically if there are other numbers, like "2A" or similar.  But I strongly doubt that switch is going to be able to handle more than a couple of Amperes.  Even oooold drives wouldn't require more than a hundred watts or so.

it had 8A and 10A


  • 0

#5 Meaker VI

Meaker VI

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,190 posts
  • State:Washington
  • Country:United States
  • u/MeakerVI on Reddit

Posted 16 February 2018 - 03:35 PM

I'd just try it and find out. If it burns out, spend a couple bucks on an ebay switch.


  • 0

#6 Spud Spudoni

Spud Spudoni

    Member

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location:SC and student at Auburn University
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2018 - 05:09 PM

#2, useless suggestion.  A multimeter cannot tell you how much current a switch can handle.  Only specifications can do that, without surgery and mathematics.

Yes it does. You switch it to test continuity. They are made specifically to do that. 


  • 0

industrial designer


#7 Draconis

Draconis

    I am not Lord Draconical

  • Members
  • 2,712 posts
  • NerfHaven Subscription Supporter
  • Location:Salem, Oregon
  • State:Oregon
  • Country:United States
  • u/Parabolictoys on Reddit

Posted 25 February 2018 - 09:36 PM

it had 8A and 10A

 

Should be enough to handle a lower-end set of motors, or a higher end for a short amount of time.

 

Yes it does. You switch it to test continuity. They are made specifically to do that. 

 

That's not how meters work.  I have twenty-five years of experience using them, and I guarantee the you cannot test a switch's current capacity with one.  You don't understand electricity, do you?


  • 0
[15:51] <+Noodle> titties
[15:51] <+Rhadamanthys> titties
[15:51] <+jakejagan> titties
[15:51] <+Lucian> boobs
[15:51] <+Gears> titties
[15:51] <@Draconis> Titties.
[15:52] <+Noodle> why is this so hard?


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users