Jump to content


Photo

printable Stock for a Recon


6 replies to this topic

#1 Agles

Agles

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • State:Ohio
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2016 - 05:11 PM

i seen and printed one of these stocks hoping it would fit on my stryfe. sure enough it did. 

http://www.thingiver...om/thing:951505

here a pic of mine

12744740_1030805903644468_63112508296142

 

as you see. the only issue is around the bottom of the grip. with some fill it should look fine. 

another thing i thought, it does have a large packet in the back. this could be a good space for HV mods with large sized batteries. 


  • 0

#2 The2ndBluesBro

The2ndBluesBro

    Member

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • State:Ontario
  • Country:Canada
  • MKC on Youtube

Posted 16 February 2016 - 06:09 PM

It looks way too short for the average nerfer. 


  • 0

Nerf, Gaming, knives: https://www.youtube....FjcObRZTl2KReDQ

 


#3 Agles

Agles

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • State:Ohio
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2016 - 06:47 PM

ya, it does feel short for me. might be ok for kids though


  • 0

#4 DjOnslaught

DjOnslaught

    Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts
  • Location:Maryland
  • State:Maryland
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2016 - 07:21 PM

Could modify it and extend the length possiblyou modify it to hold a extra mag or have other applications.
  • 0

#5 nzmcraft

nzmcraft

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 February 2016 - 08:33 PM

I am sorry if i seem like a noob for this but would i be correct in thinking that you need to adhere the stalk on. From what i see in the pictures it doesn't seem like it would fit tight enough to just keep on. 


  • 0

#6 Agles

Agles

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • State:Ohio
  • Country:United States

Posted 16 February 2016 - 09:36 PM

ya Nzmcraft your right. though my printer didnt print supports in where it connects to the blaster. strangely this left me with drooping plastic and a tight fit. 

you could just put some kind of setscrew in the side. personally, once i finally get around to finishing the internal mods on this stryfe. im going to glue it into place.

 

there is also a plate that goes over the hole in the side. sadly, i took those pics while it was printing.


  • 0

#7 DjOnslaught

DjOnslaught

    Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts
  • Location:Maryland
  • State:Maryland
  • Country:United States

Posted 17 February 2016 - 06:51 AM

You could also instead of glue epoxy on the actual cap from a stock that fits if you can find the right blue.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users