Jump to content


Photo

Another Homade Wye Guide

Update on page 2

24 replies to this topic

#1 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 17 July 2010 - 10:56 AM

This is my first post so don't pester me about this and that. So I think it's about time a made something usefull so I decided to make a homade wye and a how-to for you guys. To my fascination nobody has made this and these are ridiculusly easy to make.

Okay we are going to need 3 things:
1/2 pvc tee
1/2 pvc coupler
Some sort of adhesive

First off get your tee and coupler like so

Posted Image

Then sand/cut your tee like so

Posted Image

Then cut/sand your coupler like so

Posted Image

Then glue it together and throw some white tape on it and your done

Posted Image

Comments and questions are aprreciated.



*EDIT*


Edited by xet, 21 September 2010 - 07:19 PM.

  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#2 nerfdartsmith21

nerfdartsmith21

    Member

  • Members
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:32 AM

Very nice, I like this very much. The only thing I would worry about is stability, but I guess something like amazing goop would hold it together well.
  • 0

#3 Dude13

Dude13

    Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:38 AM

This method is best for replicating the Wyes sold on flexPVC.com considering the ID's of the entire Wye is the size of a PVC coupler which allows larger darts to fall into the barrel easier.
  • 0

#4 billyblue888

billyblue888

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • State:Georgia
  • Country:United States

Posted 17 July 2010 - 12:38 PM

Very nice. I've tried about three other way more complicated ways... You really make me feel stupid.
  • 0

#5 That One Guy

That One Guy

    Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 July 2010 - 03:11 PM

I don't know if you have taken the time to test this, but is there an optimal angle to cut it at, or is it more of a preference type thing?
  • 0

#6 utahnerf

utahnerf

    Member

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Location:Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan in summer; Aspen, CO for school.

Posted 17 July 2010 - 03:44 PM

I believe that the standard angle for a pvc wye is usually 45 degrees, but I think that I've heard somewhere that it is not the optimal angle.
  • 0

#7 cheyner

cheyner

    Member

  • Members
  • 240 posts
  • Location:Kingston
  • State:Ontario
  • Country:Canada

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:12 PM

Have you tested this yet? It seems like the dart would get snagged on the Tee, where it goes from the 45 to a 90 degree angle.
  • 0

Beaver's post claiming Kane's post claiming Demon Lord's post is correct is correct is correct.


Canadian Nerfers-R.I.P.

#8 nerfdartsmith21

nerfdartsmith21

    Member

  • Members
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:40 PM

Have you tested this yet? It seems like the dart would get snagged on the Tee, where it goes from the 45 to a 90 degree angle.

A wye is built like that. Remember, he cut the "tee" part of the Tee Coupler off.
  • 0

#9 Broderick

Broderick

    Member

  • Members
  • 279 posts
  • Location:Olympia, WA

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:05 PM

I don't know if you have taken the time to test this, but is there an optimal angle to cut it at, or is it more of a preference type thing?

It's more about how long your darts are. Obviously streamlines are too long for a normal Wye, so I would think cutting the PVC at a lower angle would allow for longer darts. I haven't tested this though, so I could easily be wrong.
Pretty cool man. I'm going to try and make some prototypes today, so I'll keep this in mind. Have you ever thought about using a 45 Degree Elbow to eliminate the need for an angled cut?
  • 0

#10 princexbuster

princexbuster

    Member

  • Members
  • 176 posts
  • Location:West Middlesex, Pa

Posted 17 July 2010 - 08:17 PM

I made one of these like a week and a half ago. Did you sand out the insides of the hole so the darts will feed?
  • 0
Sexy Dwarves.

#11 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 18 July 2010 - 11:23 AM

I made one of these like a week and a half ago. Did you sand out the insides of the hole so the darts will feed?


I did sand it but it was burred on the inside but I geuss you could sand the inside for more optimal dart fall.

It's more about how long your darts are. Obviously streamlines are too long for a normal Wye, so I would think cutting the PVC at a lower angle would allow for longer darts. I haven't tested this though, so I could easily be wrong.


Actually these wyes do work with streamlines which I found quite strange I tried it on my mega missle which has a relatively low air output but it did'nt fire on the first shot but rather on the second shot.

Have you tested this yet? It seems like the dart would get snagged on the Tee, where it goes from the 45 to a 90 degree angle.


This wye work extremely well although I don't understand why people ask me this question when they probably have the materials to go and make one. ( Not flaming you cheyner it's just that most people have the materials to go and make one.)

I believe that the standard angle for a pvc wye is usually 45 degrees, but I think that I've heard somewhere that it is not the optimal angle.


Just think of it as the letter Y, its angles are 45 degrees hence the name "wye".

Edited by xet, 18 July 2010 - 11:31 AM.

  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#12 dodobeam

dodobeam

    Member

  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids,Michigan

Posted 18 July 2010 - 11:27 AM

I made one and it fired every other time off of my hand cannon.
  • 0
Learn to read!

#13 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 18 July 2010 - 11:33 AM

I made one and it fired every other time off of my hand cannon.


But you dont have a drive way that could actually sand.
  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#14 dodobeam

dodobeam

    Member

  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids,Michigan

Posted 18 July 2010 - 11:44 AM

I made one and it fired every other time off of my hand cannon.


But you dont have a drive way that could actually sand.


I used a file. I'm working on a slightly modified version.

Edited by dodobeam, 18 July 2010 - 11:46 AM.

  • 0
Learn to read!

#15 cheyner

cheyner

    Member

  • Members
  • 240 posts
  • Location:Kingston
  • State:Ontario
  • Country:Canada

Posted 18 July 2010 - 09:28 PM

Have you tested this yet? It seems like the dart would get snagged on the Tee, where it goes from the 45 to a 90 degree angle.


This wye work extremely well although I don't understand why people ask me this question when they probably have the materials to go and make one. ( Not flaming you cheyner it's just that most people have the materials to go and make one.)



Yes most people do have the materials to make a wye. I ask because you say nothing about making the the actual 90 degree angle of the tee into a 45 degree angle. You cut off the top coupler, then glued on another coupler cut at a 45 degree angle. That means there would be a lip that is on a 90 degree angle right at the end of the 45. So, are your darts bending even more to get around this? Or did you sand it out so there is no lip?
  • 0

Beaver's post claiming Kane's post claiming Demon Lord's post is correct is correct is correct.


Canadian Nerfers-R.I.P.

#16 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 19 July 2010 - 10:54 AM

Have you tested this yet? It seems like the dart would get snagged on the Tee, where it goes from the 45 to a 90 degree angle.


This wye work extremely well although I don't understand why people ask me this question when they probably have the materials to go and make one. ( Not flaming you cheyner it's just that most people have the materials to go and make one.)



Yes most people do have the materials to make a wye. I ask because you say nothing about making the the actual 90 degree angle of the tee into a 45 degree angle. You cut off the top coupler, then glued on another coupler cut at a 45 degree angle. That means there would be a lip that is on a 90 degree angle right at the end of the 45. So, are your darts bending even more to get around this? Or did you sand it out so there is no lip?


I did sand it but not for dart fall but rather there were burs on the inside of the tee. I might make a rev. 2 Just deciding if It would be worth the time to make a small change.
  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#17 liluben

liluben

    Member

  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 09 September 2010 - 10:48 PM

I find getting a 1/2 PVC tee joint and 45degree elbow coupler, cutting the 45 elbow in half and do the same thing you did with your tee. Then just glue the half 45 on top of the tee and your done. I find this quite simpler and easier to do, because you don't have to worry about not getting the 45 degree cut right on the coupler. This isn't full proof though, this is just a suggestion to all of you. This might work it may not who knows.
  • 0

#18 burning-ice

burning-ice

    Member

  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location:KCMO
  • State:Missouri
  • Country:United States

Posted 14 September 2010 - 05:16 PM

I don't know if you have taken the time to test this, but is there an optimal angle to cut it at, or is it more of a preference type thing?

Actually, the longer the dart the smaller the angle, (which works for me).
Basically, what I figured out for me, is that if I have a longer dart, then a smaller angle helps. I don't know how to say this correctly but, longer darts don't like bending in a hopper. Do note these are all MY methods, as to I typically use 1" darts, so for me a larger angle (50-60 degrees) works better.

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.

-burning-ice
  • 0
I lurk alot.
If I double post blame my internet, I apologize.

#19 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 21 September 2010 - 07:19 PM

DO NOT CUT THE PVC COUPLER AT THIS ANGLE UNLESS YOU HAVE SHORTER DART IT WILL NOT WORK WITH LONGER DARTS.

Ok made this version slighty modified, here's a firing demo.



Ok basicaly you are going to need a few things other than a driveway and hotglue.
You are going to need:
pvc cutters
vise
epoxy ( I'm using the plastic fusion kind.)

You are going to need to put a tee in a vise like so.

Posted Image

Then cut it here as shown.

Posted Image

After you have cut the top piece of the tee off you are going to sand the shit out of it as shown.

Posted Image

Then you are going to get a coupler shown here.

Posted Image

Then put the edge of the coupler and seat it in the groove here.

Posted Image

After you have finished those two steps you should have something that looks like this.

Posted Image

Then cut the coupler until it looks like this.

Posted Image

It should sit on the tee you cut earlier like this.

Posted Image

Then grab your epoxy I'm using plastic fusion kind here.

Posted Image

After you have epoxied the two pvc fitting together and allow at least 4 hours of cure time you should have something that looks like this.

Posted Image

You have now finished.

Edited by xet, 22 September 2010 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#20 LotusNerf

LotusNerf

    Member

  • Members
  • 143 posts

Posted 21 September 2010 - 08:03 PM

Posted Image

You have now finished.


That's a pretty intense angle you've got there, do the darts feed well? I think its too steep.
  • 0

#21 xet

xet

    Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids, MI

Posted 22 September 2010 - 02:18 PM


Posted Image

You have now finished.


That's a pretty intense angle you've got there, do the darts feed well? I think its too steep.

Yeah I know I cut it like that because I wanted to get this update up quickly and didn't realize that it was so step until I triend using it.
  • 0
Fome:
"What the fuck?
A "borrowed" picture and a theoretical picture drawn in paint? Yeah, great writeup"

#22 Fome

Fome

    Member

  • Banned
  • 312 posts

Posted 22 September 2010 - 03:11 PM

Yeah I know I cut it like that because I wanted to get this update up quickly and didn't realize that it was so step until I triend using it.


So... it doesn't work? Might want to indicate that in your writeup.

#23 Abyss Mods

Abyss Mods

    Member

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Camby, IN

Posted 22 September 2010 - 04:44 PM

One problem I see is that you need to cut the pvc tee down a tad more. Also, I find that cutting a 90 degree elbow in half is much easier than trying to get an exact 45 degree angle cut on a pvc coupler. My version that involves the 90 degree elbow can be found here.
  • 0

#24 qwertyupp

qwertyupp

    Member

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 23 September 2010 - 07:36 PM

I think what homemade wyes boil down to is whether or not they're worth the trouble of making, and whether that is easier then just buying one online. Is it worth it to try this?
  • 0

#25 taerKitty

taerKitty

    Member

  • Members
  • 883 posts
  • Location:98052
  • State:Washington
  • Country:United States

Posted 24 September 2010 - 08:07 AM

If you just need one, then it's probably easier to do this, or one of the other umpteen methods to kitbash a wye-like dongle.

However, I'm just too darn lazy to keep transferring the wye from one blaster to another to another. Also, some builds, such as choppers, permanently modify a wye.

Shipping is what hurts when buying wyes. Get together a group buy for your area. I found 15 of them for $30 shipped, which comes out to $2 per.
  • 0
Fugly is a feature.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users