Jump to content


Photo

Questions On A Pvc-brass Breach...


1 reply to this topic

#1 Jpec07

Jpec07

    Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:San Dimas, CA / Milford, MA

Posted 21 November 2009 - 02:24 PM

So right now I'm working on a breach mod for my BBB, and I've got myself some 1/2" SCH40 PVC, 9/16" brass, and 19/32" brass set up to make the breach. The PVC is the shell for the whole thing, the 9/16" brass is the main barrel, and the 19/32" brass is functioning as the breach (as so many brass breaches do). With my current setup, I've got the breach's pattern dremelled into the PVC, and the breach itself dremelled into the 9/16" brass. But I'm having some issues:
  • How should I nest the brass within the PVC? There's a considerable gap between the outside of the 19/32" brass and the PVC. While this is good for the breach design, allowing the material to slide freely up and down the barrel, when it comes to securing the stuff in there, I'm at a loss. What is the best way to anchor the 9/16" brass to the barrel?
    .
    .
  • How do I make the breach slide easier? - ANSWER EDITED IN This one I don't really expect an answer to, but if anyone has any information on it I would be most appreciative. After I dremelled the breach into my 9/16" brass, the 19/32" slide has been having considerable difficulty sliding over it. This poses a bit of a problem, as there aren't many adhesives that I know of that stick to brass well, and I can just imagine handle after handle simply popping off under the strain of having to move the slide back and forth. I've already tried giving a tiny inward bevel to the hole in the brass and removing any protruding material, but nothing has helped on that front. Has anyone else encountered this kind of problem, and if so, how did you deal with it?

    ANSWER TO NUMBER 2: I actually discovered this one myself. Evidently the brass tubing is in tension with itself to maintain the circular shape. When I cut the hole, the material naturally wanted to open up to a flat plane. This meant that it was trying to unroll itself, in the process making that portion of the tube wider than it should have been. The solution was to take a pair of pliers and (GENTLY) squeeze the tubing back into a more fitting shape. After doing that, the 19/32" brass slides right as rain again.
Thanks in advance. ^_^

Edited by Jpec07, 21 November 2009 - 02:44 PM.

  • 0
...

#2 Draconis

Draconis

    I am not Lord Draconical

  • Members
  • 2,712 posts
  • NerfHaven Subscription Supporter
  • Location:Salem, Oregon
  • State:Oregon
  • Country:United States
  • u/Parabolictoys on Reddit

Posted 21 November 2009 - 03:09 PM

The most common method of securing the floating tubing is to wrap electrical tape around it in a couple of spots, just to keep it centered. Then use some sort of adhesive to actually keep it in place. Cyanoacrylate super glues are probably the best choice. Some people use goop, but it's really not the best for this application.
  • 0
[15:51] <+Noodle> titties
[15:51] <+Rhadamanthys> titties
[15:51] <+jakejagan> titties
[15:51] <+Lucian> boobs
[15:51] <+Gears> titties
[15:51] <@Draconis> Titties.
[15:52] <+Noodle> why is this so hard?


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users