Jump to content


Photo

Clothspin Trigger

on a snapbow

5 replies to this topic

#1 umpshaplapa

umpshaplapa

    Member

  • Members
  • 636 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 17 January 2009 - 03:42 PM

I'm making a SnapBow, and I can't seem to cut the nail the right length on my trigger. Does anybody have a picture of how much it should stick into the tube? or a Length would be even better.
  • 0
QUOTE(Talio @ Jun 29 2009, 01:50 PM) View Post

i got a black belt in noob banning in 2004.


#2 rork

rork

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Sylva, NC

Posted 17 January 2009 - 03:45 PM

It should protrude somewhere around 1/8" into the plunger tube, perhaps a bit less.
  • 0
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20296" target="_blank">SNAPbow Mk. V</a>
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20409" target="_blank">Make it pump-action</a>

#3 UpperHand

UpperHand

    Member

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:Wellesley, MA

Posted 17 January 2009 - 03:59 PM

I had the same problem. Most of the solution lies in the amount of sanding you did to the endcap. The farther you can get the nail to be sticking into the tube, the better, because it will catch stronger and more easily. I have found you can go even bigger than 1/8" if you sand down the endcap more.
  • 0
My SCR-6
My Homemade Sidearm
QUOTE
The least you could do is tell me some advice. geese!

-- Headshot 21

#4 rork

rork

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Sylva, NC

Posted 17 January 2009 - 04:37 PM

I use curved endcaps, and I find the following to be perfect: sand off the injection tab. Then, cut around the lip left by the molding process, rounding the cap down slightly. I also insert a small ring of 3/4" pvc (1/8" long) into the cap before I add the plug/washer assembly, which works wonderfully.

Edited by rork, 17 January 2009 - 04:37 PM.

  • 0
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20296" target="_blank">SNAPbow Mk. V</a>
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20409" target="_blank">Make it pump-action</a>

#5 umpshaplapa

umpshaplapa

    Member

  • Members
  • 636 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 17 January 2009 - 05:13 PM

What is this injection tab you speak of? I can only get curved end caps that have nothing raised on the outside at all.
  • 0
QUOTE(Talio @ Jun 29 2009, 01:50 PM) View Post

i got a black belt in noob banning in 2004.


#6 rork

rork

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Sylva, NC

Posted 17 January 2009 - 05:18 PM

Just an uneven bit on the outside of the cap, left over from the molding process. It keeps my caps from fitting cleanly into 1 1/4" pipe. Yours may be manufactured differently, by a different company.
  • 0
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20296" target="_blank">SNAPbow Mk. V</a>
<a href="http://nerfhaven.com...howtopic=20409" target="_blank">Make it pump-action</a>


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users